United States
Log In
Sign Up

Search Air Namibia Flight Tickets

Air Namibia
From?
Type city or airport
To?
Type city or airport
Departure Date
Add Return
Passenger
1 Passenger
One Way
Round Trip
Show only non-stop flights

IATA Code

Founded

Number of Aircraft

Number of Destinations

SW

1 January 1947 Wednesday

20

36

About Air Namibia

Air Namibia was Namibia's national airline, with roots dating back to 1946 and a modern identity established after the country's independence, when it became a key symbol of national connectivity and commercial aviation growth. Over the decades, the carrier developed from a regional operator into a recognized African airline brand, supporting tourism, business travel and trade links while making flight tickets more accessible for travelers moving to, from and within Namibia.

The airline's network historically combined domestic flights between important Namibian cities such as Windhoek, Walvis Bay, Ondangwa and Lüderitz with international flights to regional and long-haul destinations including Johannesburg, Cape Town, Frankfurt and other strategic African markets. Its fleet structure typically included regional aircraft for shorter routes and Airbus equipment for higher-capacity and intercontinental services, enabling Air Namibia to balance efficiency, range and passenger demand across its network.

Air Namibia focused on delivering a reliable passenger experience through airport check-in services, practical baggage allowances, attentive cabin service and a travel environment designed for a comfortable flight. From regional journeys to longer international sectors, the airline aimed to provide clear customer support, onboard hospitality and consistent service standards that strengthened passenger confidence and satisfaction.

Why should I use SmaxGo?

Best Price Guarantee
Best Price Guarantee
SmaxGo guarantees you find the best prices. With a wide airline network and special discounts, you spend less.
Easy and Fast Booking
Easy and Fast Booking
Book your ticket quickly and easily with our user-friendly interface. Focus on your flight without wasting time.
24/7 Customer Support
24/7 Customer Support
We are here for you 24/7 for any questions or issues. You can contact our customer service anytime.

How can I book a Air Namibia flight ticket?

How can I learn about Air Namibia discounts and promotions?

How do I buy child and baby tickets on Air Namibia flights?

How does online check-in work for Air Namibia?

Air Namibia Popular City Flights

Earn more points on your travels and enjoy the benefits